Guar SH261 - Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride

Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride

Item #: 1055

Best available price $7.93/kg
Guar SH261 - container20ftpalletbox10MT
QTY in KG FOB price per KG 1)
Kilogram
10,000 $8.03
20,000 $7.98
30,000 $7.93
kilogram

Product Description

Guar SH261 is a guar gum derivative modified from natural guar beans and is known under the INCI name Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride. Widely used as a conditioning agent in personal care products, Guar SH261 is a cationic polymer that provides substantivity and compatibility with anionic surfactants. This organic compound is used in shampoos and hair conditioners and can be used in both leave in and rinse out products. Guar SH261 helps maintain moisture on the skin after rinsing and is often used in body washes, shower gels and liquid soaps. For hair products, Guar SH261 can be used for many different hair types - from normal to oily to ethnic and can provide anti-dandruff, repair, volumizing and detangling benefits.

Packaging Description

  • Boxes of 25 KG. One full pallet is 40 boxes (1 MT). One 20ft container is 10 Pallets (10 MT). One 40ft container is 20 Pallets (20 MT)

Leadtime

Available for shipment within 1 week

Benefits

  • Great conditioning effects
  • Soft and natural skin feeling
  • Smoother brushing experience
  • Lightweight ingredient prevents weighing hair down
  • Natural guar gum origin

Markets

SubMarket

Body Care, Hair Care, Skin Care

Market

Personal Care

Application & Function

Product Functions

Conditioning, Rheology modifying, Stabilizing, Texture agent, Thickening

Applications

Body Lotions, Body Washes, Facial Masks, Hair Conditioners, Hair Lotions, Shampoos

Similar or equivalent to

Guar N-hance C261; Cosmedia Guar C 261; Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride; Guarsafe JK-110

Product Hazard information

CLP-GHS pictograms:

Transport Hazard Indication

Non Dangerous Goods

Transport Hazard Class

Not Applicable

Product information

INCI Name

Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride

Chemical Name

Guar gum, 2-hydroxy-3-(trimethylammonio)propyl ether, chloride

HS Code

1302.32

CAS Number

65497-29-2

Product Form

Powder

Region of Origin

Asia Pacific

Product Group

Guar Derivatives

Product Group Description

What is guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride? It’s a white or yellow powder that is a quaternary ammonium derivative of guar gum. It’s a plant derived and water soluble derivative from guar beans, which come from the guar plant. Guar plants are legumes and can be mainly found in Pakistan and India. The guar beans are milled to obtain guar gum and this natural gum is purified and reacted to produce the guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride. In personal care products it’s widely known for its anti-static, conditioning, and viscosity properties, especially in shampoo formulation.

Guar hydropropyltrimonium chloride hair functions are: 1) reduction of static created between hair strands, which ensures non static hair by neutralizing the negative charges on the hair through its positive charge. 2) in shampoo and other hair care products it’s a great conditioning agent. While primarily used in hair care products, it’s also formulated in skin and body care products mainly as a skin conditioning agent.

Guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride is generally seen as safe to use. It doesn’t require CLP or GHS pictograms and for transport purposes it’s considered a non-dangerous good.

Product documents

Please Register or Sign In to view safety data and spec sheets Sign In or Register