Guar HS14 - Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride

Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride

Item #: 1044

Best available price $7.93/kg
Guar HS14 - palletboxes1000KG
QTY in KG FOB price per KG 1)
Kilogram
1,000 $8.26
2,000 $8.23
4,000 $8.20
7,000 $8.17
kilogram

Product Description

Used in a wide range of personal care applications, Guar HS14 is a high molecular weight modified guar gum that is compatible with most anionic surfactants. Allowing for a high deposition of actives, Guar HS14 provides texturizing, repairing, protecting, conditioning, moisturizing, and thickening properties. It also provides color protection, soft hold, substantivity and improvement in ease of wet and dry combing. Guar HS14 is recommended for use in conditioners, hair masks, shampoos, detangling products, and nourishing and healing skin care products. The INCI name of this organic compound is guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride. Guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride in shampoo and conditioner provides the above-mentioned depositing and antistatic functions without weighing hair down.

Packaging Description

  • Boxes of 25 KG. One full pallet is 40 boxes (1 MT). One 20ft container is 10 Pallets (10 MT). One 40ft container is 20 Pallets (20 MT)

Leadtime

Available for shipment within 1 week

Benefits

  • Yields nice viscous qualities
  • Great conditioning agent
  • Easier wet & dry combing
  • Smoother brushing experience
  • Natural guar gum origin

Markets

SubMarket

Body Care, Hair Care, Skin Care

Market

Personal Care

Application & Function

Product Functions

Conditioning, Moisturizing, Rheology modifying, Softening, Thickening, Volume enhancing

Applications

Body Lotions, Body Washes, Hair Conditioners, Shampoos, Shaving Cream, Shower Gels

Similar or equivalent to

Guar N-hance 3196, Jaguar C-14S

Product Hazard information

CLP-GHS pictograms:

Transport Hazard Indication

Non Dangerous Goods

Transport Hazard Class

Not Applicable

Product information

INCI Name

Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride

Chemical Name

Guar gum, 2-hydroxy-3-(trimethylammonio)propyl ether, chloride

HS Code

1302.32

CAS Number

65497-29-2

Product Form

Powder

Region of Origin

Asia Pacific

Product Group

Guar Derivatives

Product Group Description

What is guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride? It’s a white or yellow powder that is a quaternary ammonium derivative of guar gum. It’s a plant derived and water-soluble derivative from guar beans, which come from the guar plant. Guar plants are legumes and can be mainly found in Pakistan and India. The guar beans are milled to obtain guar gum and this natural gum is purified and reacted to produce the guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride.

In personal care products it’s widely known for its anti-static, conditioning, and viscosity properties, especially in shampoo formulation. Guar hydropropyltrimonium chloride hair functions are: 1) reduction of static created between hair strands, which ensures non static hair by neutralizing the negative charges on the hair because it’s positively charged 2) in shampoo and other hair care products it’s a great conditioning agent. While primarily used in hair care products, guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride in skin care and body care products is formulated mainly as skin conditioning agent.

This product group is generally seen as safe to use and has a long history of reliable performance. It doesn’t require CLP or GHS pictograms and for transport purposes it’s considered a non-dangerous good.

Product documents

Please Register or Sign In to view safety data and spec sheets Sign In or Register