Parawax 700L

Paraffin

Item #: 1151

Best available price $1.11/kg
Parawax 700L - container20ftISOtank18MT
QTY in KG FOB price per KG 1)
Kilogram
18,000 $1.13
36,000 $1.12
54,000 $1.11
kilogram
1) Pricing for this product is currently very unstable. Therefore the prices shown are just an indication and may be outdated. In case of interest please contact us to receive a formal quote.

Product Description

Parawax 700L is an FDA certified paraffin wax product in liquid form. This paraffin wax has a melting point of 58-60C and an oil content of 0.5% max. Paraffin waxes are made from petroleum using a specific refinement process to attain a specific set of parameters. Parawax 700L is used in a wide range of industries, from personal care and cosmetics to ink, paints and adhesives. Parawax 700L provides excellent gloss to formulations as well as moisturizing and lubricating properties. In addition it also thickens and stabilizes emulsions.

Packaging Description

  • Isotank of 18 MT

Leadtime

Available for shipment within 8 weeks

Benefits

  • FDA Certified
  • Provides nice gloss to formulations
  • Good thickener and stabilizer for emulsions
  • Widely used in the Personal Care Industry
  • Can be blended with a wide variety of wax based products

Markets

SubMarket

Body Care, Skin Care

Market

Personal Care

Application & Function

Product Functions

Emollient, Gloss enhancing, Lubricating agent, Moisturizing, Texture agent

Similar or equivalent to

1003 Petroleum Wax; Paracera P; Merkur 115; Parafumei Paraffin Wax 7301

Applications

Lipsticks & glosses, Skin Moisturizers, Skin/Sun Creams, Skin/Sun Lotions

Product Hazard information

Transport Hazard Indication

Non Dangerous Goods

Transport Hazard Class

Not Applicable
CLP-GHS pictograms:

Product information

INCI Name

Paraffin

Chemical Name

Paraffin wax

HS Code

2712.90

CAS Number

8002-74-2

Product Form

Liquid

Region of Origin

Asia Pacific

Product documents

Please Register or Sign In to view safety data and spec sheets Sign In or Register