Lauryl Glucoside 50CE

Lauryl Glucoside

Item #: 1172

Best available price $1.24/kg
Lauryl Glucoside50CE - drum200KG
QTY in KG FOB price per KG 1)
Kilogram
200 $1.94
400 $1.69
600 $1.54
kilogram

Product Description

Lauryl Glucoside 50CE is a non-ionic surfactant belonging to the family of Alkyl Polyglucosides. What is Lauryl Glucoside - an aqueous solution of C12-14 fatty alcohol polyglucoside, which is made from natural raw materials: glucose derived from corn (corn sugar) and fatty alcoh ols from coconut and palm kernel oils (everything is RSPO MB grade). It's known for its mildness, foaming performance and ability to reduce skin irritation and therefore very suitable for a wide range of personal care, home care, baby care and skincare products. Lauryl Glucoside in skin care is used in facial masks, skin moisturizers and shaving creams. For cleaning products, due to it's caustic stability and solubility in highly concentrated salt, Lauryl Glucoside 50CE can be used for caustic, neutral and acidic hard surface cleaners for Homecare and Institutional Cleaning. The shelf life is 24 months after the date of manufacture, and it should be stored in a tightly closed container in a cool and dry environment.

Packaging Description

  • Drums of 200 KG. One full pallet is 4 drums (800 KG). One 20ft container is 20 pallets (16 MT)
  • IBCs of 1000 KG. One 20ft container is 18 IBCs (18 MT)

Leadtime

Available for shipment within 2 weeks

Benefits

  • Environmental friendly, naturally derived raw materials
  • Low irritation to skin
  • Very mild and suitable for Baby Care products
  • High alkaline resistance
  • Good foam and oil removing properties in dish washing detergents
  • Mild cleansing agent
  • Numerous certifications Cosmos, RSPO etc.

Markets

SubMarket

Body Care, Decorative Cosmetics, Hair Care, Home Dishwash Care, Home Surface Care, I&I Surface Care, Skin Care

Market

Cleaning, Personal Care

Application & Function

Product Functions

Anti-irritant, Cleansing, Foaming agent, Non-ionic Surfactant

Applications

Body Washes, Disposable wipes, Facial Masks, Hair Conditioners, Industrial Surface Cleaners, Institutional Surface Cleaners, Manual dish soap, Skin Moisturizers, Shampoos, Shaving Cream, Surface cleaner

Similar or equivalent to

Plantaren 1200UP; Glucopon 600; Sensactive APG; TP APG 1214; Where to buy Lauryl Glucoside? There is a wide variety of chemical manufacturers and traditional distributors offering this product from plant starch and palm oil. Online you find Lauryl Glucoside on many websites, however only a few B2B web platforms offer a full B2C service model. Find and buy Lauryl Glucoside online with IngreCore and make use of easy ordering, 24/7 service, transparent prices and comprehensive product information all under one roof.

Product Hazard information

CLP-GHS pictograms:

Transport Hazard Indication

Non Dangerous Goods

Transport Hazard Class

Not Applicable

Product information

INCI Name

Lauryl Glucoside

Chemical Name

C12-14 fatty alcohol glycoside; D-Glucopyranose, Oligomeric, C10-16 Alkyl Glycosides

HS Code

3402.4200.00

CAS Number

110615-47-9; 7732-18-5

Product Form

Liquid

Region of Origin

Asia Pacific

Reach

01-2119489418-23-xxxx

Product Group

Alkyl Polyglucosides

Product Group Description

Lauryl Glucoside, Coco Glucoside, Caprylyl-Capryl Glucoside, Caprylyl-Decyl Glucoside, Hexyl Glucoside, Isooctyl Glucoside and Decyl Glucoside all belong to the family of Alkyl Polyglucosides (APG). The difference between these Glucosides lies in the length of the carbon-chain, the hydrophobic tail of the surfactant. Generally speaking, shorter tails (Hexyl (C6), Isooctyl (C8), Caprylyl-Capryl & Caprylyl-Decyl (C8-10)) quickly form a foam that is rich, but less stable, and therefore disappears more quickly. Longer tails, like Lauryl Glucoside (C12-14), take longer to form a foam, but it's a more dense and more stable foam, which contributes to a luxurious feeling. To get the best of both worlds, mixtures also exist. These mixtures, like Coco Glucoside or Decyl Glucoside (both C10-16) have quick forming foams like the short chain surfactants, while feeling more dense and more luxurious, like the long chain surfactants. Another thing to keep in mind is that the longer the chain, the more viscous the liquid. This makes some long chain APGs less suitable for certain applications. In cosmetic ingredient review the Alkyl Polyglucoside product range is known for its mildness and can be used for baby care products and sensitive skin formulations. It's also widely used in home care and institutional and industrial cleaning applications. Also known for its eco friendliness amongst other qualities APGs are 100% naturally derived ingredients. Alkyl Polyglucoside is a biodegradable non-ionic surfactant derived from plant starch and fatty alcohol from coconut oil or palm kernel oil. Finally, Alkyl Polyglucosides have in common their superior foaming capabilities, strong detergency, high concentration of electrolyte, good thickening properties, excellent solubility, low surface tension, alkali resistance and good compatibility with other cosmetic ingredients and surfactants. All APG sold by IngreCore are liquid products packed in drums or IBCs. All have in common that the shelf life is at least 24 months after date of manufacture and that they should be stored in a tightly closed packaging in a dry and cool environment.

Product documents

Please Register or Sign In to view safety data and spec sheets Sign In or Register