Ingrephen PWS

Phenoxyethanol; Water; Sodium Benzoate; Potassium Sorbate

Item #: 1067

Best available price $7.81/kg
Ingrephen PWS - jerrycan25KG
QTY in KG FOB price per KG 1)
Kilogram
50 $15.88
125 $12.13
225 $11.76
325 $8.93
425 $8.72
525 $7.93
800 $7.90
1,000 $7.88
kilogram

Benefits Ingrephen PWS

  • Globally approved, no restrictions
  • Alternative to paraben/other questionable preservatives
  • Great Ingredient for facial leave-on products
  • Very skin friendly
  • Broad spectrum preservative blend against bacteria, molds and yeasts
  • Low cost-in-use

Packaging Description

  • Jerrycans of 5 KG
  • Jerrycans of 10 KG. One large pallet is 96 jerrycans of 10 KG (960 KG). One 20ft container is 10 pallets (9.6 MT)
  • Jerrycans of 25 KG. One large pallet is 48 jerrycans of 25 KG (1200 KG). One 20ft container is 10 pallets (12 MT)
  • Jerrycans of 50 KG
  • Jerrycans of 125 KG

Leadtime

Available for shipment within 2 weeks

Product information Ingrephen PWS

Description

Ingrephen PWS is an optimal broad spectrum preservative blend suitable for sensitive skin and leave-on applications with low pH. A mild alternative to paraben-based preservatives, Ingrephen PWS provides high antimicrobial and antifungal efficacy. A combination of Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium sorbate, Ingrephen PWS is a preservative system that is highly effective in aqueous systems or emulsions in final formulation pH ranges of 3 to 5.5. It's a preservative ingredient often used in Cosmetics applications ranging from Body Washes, Wet Wipes, Make-up Powders, Hair Care products to Skin Serums and Shaving Creams.
INCI Name Phenoxyethanol; Water; Sodium Benzoate; Potassium Sorbate
Chemical Name 2-Phenoxyethanol; Aqua; Sodium benzoate; Potassium (E, E)-hexa-2,4-dienoate
HS Code 2909.49
CAS Number 532-32-1; 24634-61-5; 122-99-6; 7732-18-5
Product Form Liquid
Region of Origin European Union

Markets, applications & functions Ingrephen PWS

Product Functions Alcohol soluble, Anti Gram-Negative, Anti Gram-Positive, Anti-mold, Anti-yeast, Preservative, Water soluble
Similar or equivalent to Optiphen PSB; Kem NK;
Applications Body Lotions, Body Washes, Facial Masks, Make-up Foundations, Hair Conditioners, Hair Lotions, Hair Mousses, Body Care Oils, Make-up Powders, Shampoos, Shaving Cream, Shower Gels, Skin Serums, Skin/Sun Creams, Skin/Sun Lotions, Soaps, Wet wipes
SubMarket Body Care, Decorative Cosmetics, Hair Care, Skin Care
Market Personal Care

Product Hazard information

CLP-GHS pictograms

Transport Hazard Indication

Non Dangerous Goods

Transport Hazard Class

Not applicable

Product documents

Please Register or Sign In to view safety data and spec sheets Sign In or Register