Lanolin Anhydrous

Lanolin

Item #: 1117

Best available price $24.00/kg
Lanolin Anhydrous - drum180KG
QTY in KG FOB price per KG 1)
Kilogram
180 $25.32
360 $25.21
540 $25.09
kilogram

Product Description

Commonly referred to as wool wax or grease, Lanolin Anhydrous is an excellent emollient with powerful emulsifying properties, Lanolin Anhydrous soothes, nourishes and moisturizes the skin. Stable in water emulsions in oil, this anhydrous lanolin can be used in pharmaceutical and personal care applications. Acting as a conditioning agent, emulsion stabilizer and super-fatting agent, Lanolin Anhydrous is suitable for use in a broad range of pharmaceutical and personal care topical applications. It can be used to prevent dandruff, dryness and hair breakage, and it aids in replacing natural lipids of the skin

Packaging Description

  • Drums of 180 KG. One pallet is 4 drums (720 KG). One 20ft container is 20 pallets (14.4 MT)

Leadtime

Available for shipment within 1 week

Benefits

  • Natural renewable raw materials
  • Great absorption by skin
  • Smooth and soft skinfeel
  • Works in all kind of personal care products
  • Prevents dandruff and dryness of hair

Markets

SubMarket

Body Care, Decorative Cosmetics, Hair Care, Home Dishwash Care, Pharmaceutical, Skin Care

Market

Cleaning, Personal Care, Pharmaceutical

Application & Function

Product Functions

Conditioning, Emollient, Emulsifying, Moisturizing, Stabilizing

Similar or equivalent to

Corona 9;

Applications

Blushes, Body Lotions, Body Washes, Hair Conditioners, Lipsticks & glosses, Manual dish soap, Skin Moisturizers, Ointments, Shampoos, Shower Gels, Skin/Sun Creams, Soaps, Suppository

Product Hazard information

Transport Hazard Indication

Non Dangerous Goods

Transport Hazard Class

Not applicable
CLP-GHS pictograms:

Product information

INCI Name

Lanolin

Chemical Name

Lanolin. Fat-like substance derived from sheep wool. Contains a complex combination of esters and polyesters, consisting chiefly of cholesteryl and isocholesteryl esters of the higher fatty acids

HS Code

1505.00

CAS Number

8006-54-0

Product Form

Gel

Region of Origin

European Union

Reach

Exempt

Product documents

Please Register or Sign In to view safety data and spec sheets Sign In or Register