Hair Sprays

Per page:  
Best available price $1.14/kg
Quick View
Glycerin 99.7 Ph
New Arrival

Glycerin
Item #: 1163
Glycerin 99.7 Ph is vegetable-based and meets the Ph. Eur., USP and Food Chemical Codex standards. It has numerous certifications, including Kosher, Halal, GMP+ and FSSC. Glycerin 99.7 Ph can be used in a wide range of markets, from pharmaceutical, medical, personal care and food to all kinds of industrial applications. It's odorless, colorless, non-toxic and sweet tasting. As a pharmaceutical excipient it has strong moisturizing, lubricating and plasticizing properties. For personal care products it's well known as a humectant and solvent.
Best available price $2.82/kg

Polyquaternium-22
Item #: 1075
A viscous liquid ingredient, Polyquaternium 22 can be used for numerous cosmetics products and can be formulated in extreme pH levels. Good compatibility with most amphoteric and anionic surfactants. Used in the right concentration, Polyquaternium 22 is known for its good conditioning qualities, ability to provide stiff hold in hair styling products, and has excellent humidity resistance properties. Polyquaternium 22 is an amphoteric polymer, an aqueous copolymer of acylic acid and diallyl dimethyl ammonium chloride.
Best available price $18.50/kg

Polyquaternium-4
Item #: 1040
Polyquaternium 4 is a cosmetic ingredient that is broadly used in hair conditioners and skin care lotions and creams. It is a highly cationic conditioner and fixative useful at a wide range of pH and low viscosity. Both water soluble and providing antistatic and film forming properties, Polyquaternium 4 is extensively used in hair styling, mousses, texturizers and conditioners.
Best available price $5.99/kg

Amodimethicone; C11-15 Pareth 7; Laureth 9; Glycerin; Trideceth 12
Item #: 1142
Ingresil EMU MI is a non-ionic emulsifier and conditioning agent recommended for use in aqueous based hair products. This high molecular weight amino functional silicone polymer can be used in transparent shampoos, hair treatments, masks, conditioning shampoos and rinse-off conditioners and other hair products. It provides silky feel to hair, helps add volume, eases dry and wet combining and also enhances shine. Ingresil EMU MI is easy to formulate with and can be used in clear end-products.
Best available price $6.12/kg

Amodimethicone; Trideceth 12; Cetrimonium Chloride
Item #: 1141
IngreSil EMU MA is a 35% cationic macro emulsion of amino functional silicone polymer developed as a conditioning additive for hair care products. Imparting a silky sheet and soft feel, this additive can offer color protection in hair products, and also can provide styling benefits and excellent conditioning effects. Showing improved deposition and substantivity over other dimethicone fluids, IngreSil EMU MA is easy to formulate with and provides dilution stability. This opaque, low viscosity emulsion has a neutral pH.
Best available price $1.94/kg

Ceteareth-29
Item #: 1121
Ceteareth-29 is a white solid of flakey appearance that is easily soluble in water. This material is a non-ionic surfactant and is also adaptable for formulation with a vast range of surfactants. It is used as a dispersing agent and as solubilizer in personal care applications and can be used also in industrial uses.
Best available price $1.94/kg

Ceteareth-20
Item #: 1120
Cetereath-20 is a non-ionic oil in water (O/W) emulsifier that is widely used in personal care, household and industrial applications. Offering high solubility and serving as a cleanser and wetting agent, Ceteareth-20 is used in emulsion-based cosmetic products including creams, lotions, sprayable lotions, hair conditioners and sunscreen products. It is also used in antiperspirants and deodorants, face care products, hair coloring and conditioning products
Best available price $33.15/kg

Benzophenone-4
Item #: 1115
Used in many cosmetic applications to provide skin protection against sunburn, Benzophenone 4 is commonly used in anti-aging facial care products, sunscreens and hair products. It can also be used as an emollient and an ingredient to prevent cosmetic products deterioration from sun exposure. Benzophenone 4 can be formulated into after-sun, self-tanning, color cosmetics, lip care, nail polish and body care products. It can also provide excellent protection for bleached and colored hair against UV radiation and can be used in hair gels, shampoo, mousse, hair sprays and hair primers. A secondary UV-B absorber with activity in short UVA (UVA-2) range rays, Benzophenone 4 provides supplemental UV protection and boosts SPF activity.