Skin Toners

Skin Toner Ingredients

Description and products: Skin Toners are used to clean the skin and to reduce the size of pores, mainly on the face. These products have the ability to contract tissues and therefore constrict pores. They also contain antioxidants and antimicrobials in order to fight bacteria and help the skin look clean. Skin toners can be lotions or washes, that also have moisturizing, protecting and refreshing properties. Skin toners often consist of water, a humectant and alcohol. The quantity of alcohol depends on the type of skin toner. Astringents and acid toners contain more alcohol, and are thus less mild, than skin tonics and fresheners. Although stronger skin toners (i.e., containing more alcohol) have stronger cleansing properties, they can be harmful to the skin. If applied excessively, they can dry out the skin. IngreCore offers different ingredients for Skin Toners, such as Betaine CP38, Betaine CP30 (Cocamidopropyl Betaines) and Diazolidinyl Urea 

Trends and solutions: During the Covid-19-pandemic a large number of people said they expanded their skin care routine, using more products. Even though skin toners have been around for quite some time, they are still an important step in the daily skin care routines and an important step for the facial skin. Toners seem to follow the same trends as most other personal care products: 1. multifunctional – providing hydration, treatment and protection and not only astringents to drive out oil 2. natural and safe ingredients - lower content of alcohol and many innovative new ingredients 3. individualization – from one-fits all type of toner to a few base types for specific skin to more individual toner types.

Per page:  
Best available price $1.36/kg

Cocamidopropyl Betaine
Item #: 1100
Betaine CP38 is around 25% more concentrated than typical grades of this material which makes it hostile to microbial growth, eliminating the need for a preservative. Betaine CP38 is a high active grade of cocamidopropyl betaine made from a low odour and low colour feedstock. It is stable and efficacious over a broad pH spectrum and is suitable for cationic and anionic surfactants, plus it is readily biodegradable. This self-preserving betaine is manufactured from hydrogenated coconut oil and is an amphoteric surfactant.
Best available price $1.09/kg

Cocamidopropyl Betaine
Item #: 1099
Betaine CP30 is an amphoteric surfactant, manufactured from hydrogenated (hardened) coconut oil and is preserved with 0.3% sodium benzoate. It provides excellent viscosity features and foam boosting characteristics to anionic based cleansers. It is commonly used in shampoo formulations to improve conditioning effects for the hair and reduce static build up. Betaine CP30 is stable and efficacious over a broad pH spectrum and is suitable for cationic and anionic surfactants.
Best available price $11.25/kg

Sodium Benzoate: Aqua; Potassium Sorbate
Item #: 1059
Globally approved without restrictions for cosmetic applications, IngreCare BS provides a broad spectrum of antibacterial properties and high activity against yeasts and molds. Composed of nature-identical ingredients, IngreCare BS is suitable for natural and organic cosmetics and a wide variety of products with acid pH levels between 2 and 5.5. Soluble in water, glycerin and glycols (slightly soluble in alcohols), IngreCare BS is a balanced combination of sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate and is an increasingly popular preservative system.
Best available price $16.39/kg

Benzyl Alcohol; Dehydroacetic Acid; Aqua
Item #: 1054
Ingragard BDA is permitted for use in natural and organic cosmetics in accordance with the Natural Certified Cosmetics organizations (COSMOS, Ecocert, BDIH and Soil association approved). Ingragard BDA is a gentle and effective preservative system based on nature-identical substances. Broad spectrum activity of anti bacterial Benzyl Alcohol and antifungal Dehydroacetic Acid particularly in aqueous applications such as oils and surfactants. It is very cost effective with higher efficacy and can be used in a wide range of cosmetics with slightly acidic pH. A cosmetic ingredient frequently used in skin care, decorative cosmetics, body care, baby care (baby wipes) and hair care products and raw materials.
Best available price $9.34/kg

Phenoxyethanol; DMDM Hydantoin; Methylparaben; Aqua; Propylparaben
Item #: 1053
Ingramaben PD3 is a preservative system that is extremely powerful with a complete spectrum of antimicrobial activity. This product is globally approved in rinse off cosmetics. The combination of preservatives in Ingramaben PD3 reduces the amount of preservatives needed to effectively preserve against Gram-negative bacteria, Gram-positive bacteria, yeasts and molds. It can be used in the pH range of 3-9, and is soluble in alcohol, propylene glycol, water and polar oils. It is slightly soluble in mineral oil.
Best available price $9.99/kg

Propylene Glycol; Diazolidinyl Urea; Methylparaben; Propylparaben
Item #: 1052
Ingramaben PD2 is an antimicrobial preservative system with broad spectrum activity that is highly effective against Gram-negative bacteria, Gram-positive bacteria, yeasts and mold. It is a clear, viscous liquid and is convenient and ready-to-use. It minimizes the problems associated with incorporating solid parabens. It does not change the appearance of cosmetics, and it can be used as a very cost effective preservative due to its low use level requirement. Ingramaben PD2 is compatible with anionic, cationic, and non-ionic cosmetic ingredients.
Best available price $21.51/kg

Diazolidinyl Urea, Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate
Item #: 1049
Diazolidinyl Urea IPBC combines Diazolidinyl Urea, which is one of the most effective antibacterial agents, and Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate, which is a powerful antifungal preservative. The blend ratio provides for a strong, broad-spectrum protection against antimicrobial activity with a very low amount of preservative required. This system works over a wide pH range and does not affect the appearance of the final product and is an excellent alternative to parabens.
Best available price $12.81/kg

Diazolidinyl Urea
Item #: 1056
Easily incorporated into a broad range of cosmetic formulations, Diazolidinyl Urea has a high efficacy against bacteria. It causes no changes in the appearance of the formula, is highly cost effective, and is highly effective against Gram-negative bacteria, Gram-positive bacteria, as well as molds, and a limited effect against yeasts. Stable and active in the pH range 3-9, Diazolidinyl Urea is an excellent preservative for many cosmetic applications.