Hair Lotions

Per page:  
Best available price $4.71/kg

PEG-75 Lanolin; Aqua
Item #: 1116
Non-irritating to skin and eyes and considered safe to use, PEG75 Lanolin50 is an ethoxylated lanolin and available as 50% solution. It's widely used in skin and hair products. This low viscosity, water-soluble moisturizer is easy to handle and can be processed at room temperature. Holding emulsifying, solubilizing, and emollient properties, PEG75 Lanolin50 is known for its gentle cleansing, moisturizing and conditioning benefits. It is recommended for use in aqueous or aqueous-alcoholic formulations for applications ranging from hair conditioners to sensitive skin hand cleansers.
Best available price $20.53/kg
Quick View
Ingrephen PCGS
New Arrival

Phenoxyethanol; Caprylyl Glycol; Sorbic Acid
Item #: 1159
Ingrephen PCGS is a liquid preservative system that provides broad spectrum protection and enhanced fungi protection in a pH range of 3-6. It is based on widely accepted cosmetic preservatives Phenoxyethanol and Sorbic Acid and boosted by Caprylyl Glycol, which provides emollient properties and improves skin tolerability. The combination provides a gentle, reduced content alternative to traditional preservatives.
Best available price $19.18/kg

DMDM Hydantoin; Water; Butylene Glycol; Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate
Item #: 1072
Preservidant L Plus is a clear, colorless viscous liquid preservative system that is powerful, paraben-free, and will not affect the color, odor or viscosity of the finished product. Both easy to work with and effective against Gram-negative bacteria, Gram-positive bacteria, yeasts and molds, Preservidant L Plus can be used in the wide pH range of 3 to 10. It is soluble in alcohol, glycols, slightly soluble in water (not soluble in oil). It is globally approved in rinse-off products and can be used in aqueous & hydro-alcoholic systems, surfactant-based products, emulsions and anhydrous products.
Best available price $9.99/kg

Phenoxyethanol; DMDM Hydantoin; Aqua; Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate
Item #: 1071
Preservidant IDP is a paraben free preservative system that is easy to work with and ensures effective coverage over a broad pH range of 3-9. Soluble in propylene glycol, glycerine, freely soluble in alcohol and soluble in water up to 3%, Preservidant IDP is effective against Gram-negative bacteria, Gram-positive bacteria, yeasts and molds. This system is typically used for rinse off applications and due to its low use level is suitable for difficult-to-preserve cosmetics. With correct use, Preservidant IDP does not effect color, odor or viscosity of the finished product. It is a clear, colorless liquid with mild odor.
Best available price $11.25/kg

Phenoxyethanol; Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate
Item #: 1069
Effective in a broad pH range of 3-9, Phenoxyethanol IPBC is a powerful liquid preservative system that is suitable for a wide range of personal care products. This alternative to parabens is soluble in water, does not change odor and viscosity of formulations, and is highly effective against Gram-negative bacteria, Gram-positive bacteria, yeasts and molds. Phenoxyethanol IPBC is very soluble in alcohols and glycols, and is soluble in water and polar oils. It is frequently used in rinse-off products.
Best available price $12.53/kg

Propylene Glycol; Diazolidinyl Urea; Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate
Item #: 1068
PDI Plus Liquid is highly effective against Gram-negative and Gram-positive bacteria, yeasts and molds and is stable and effective in the pH range of 3-9. A powerful, paraben-free preservative system, PDI Plus Liquid is easy to handle, does not change the appearance, odor or viscosity of the final cosmetic product and provides maximum antimicrobial activity at very low use levels. PDI Plus Liquid is very soluble in propylene glycol, soluble in water, slightly soluble in glycerin and ethanol and insoluble in mineral oil. It's compatible with most common personal care ingredients and works well in hair care, skin care, body care and decorative cosmetics formulations.
Best available price $8.70/kg

Phenoxyethanol; Water; Sodium Benzoate; Potassium Sorbate
Item #: 1067
Ingrephen PWS is an optimal broad spectrum preservative blend suitable for sensitive skin and leave-on applications with low pH. A mild alternative to paraben-based preservatives, Ingrephen PWS provides high antimicrobial and antifungal efficacy. A combination of Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium sorbate, Ingrephen PWS is a preservative system that is highly effective in aqueous systems or emulsions in final formulation pH ranges of 3 to 5.5. It's a preservative ingredient often used in Cosmetics applications ranging from Body Washes, Shower Gels, Foundations, Hair Care products to Skin and Shaving Creams.
Best available price $9.66/kg

Phenoxyethanol; Caprylyl Glycol
Item #: 1066
Effective in a wide pH range from 3 to 8. Ingrephen PCG10 is a liquid preservative system based on Phenoxyethanol and enhanced by Caprylyl glycol for a preservative boosting effect. It is an excellent alternative to controversial preservatives as it meets current safety, efficacy and global approvals. It provides broad spectrum preservative activity against bacteria and yeasts. It is soluble in alcohol, glycerin and glycols, and water to approximately 2% (less soluble in oils). Ingrephen PCG10 can be used as a preservation system in a wide range of emulsions, anhydrous systems and aqueous cosmetics.
Best available price $17.63/kg

Phenoxyethanol; Caprylyl Glycol
Item #: 1065
Ingrephen PCG35 is a broad spectrum preservative system that is active against bacteria, yeasts and molds. Very soluble in alcohol, glycerin and glycols, Ingrephen PCG35 is soluble in water up to 1.5% (less soluble in oils). Ingrephen PCG35 is a liquid system effective in wide pH ranges from 3 to 9, and has no impact on the odor or color of the end formulation. It is a gentle and effective alternative to traditional preservatives. Based on phenoxyethanol, and enhanced by caprylyl glycol, Ingrephen PCG 35 is a liquid blend providing both emollient and preserving boosting effects for personal care applications.
Best available price $20.20/kg

Phenoxyethanol; Caprylyl Glycol
Item #: 1064
Ingrephen PCG45 is a colorless and odorless liquid preservative system that provides anti-microbial activity through phenoxyethanol and enhanced by a boosting effect through caprylyl glycol. Highly soluble in alcohol, glycerin and glycols, soluble in water up to 1% (and slightly soluble in oils), Ingrephen PCG45 is stable and active in the pH range of 3-8. Ingrephen PCG45 is permitted for use of up to 1.78% in nearly all cosmetic and personal care applications without restrictions on a global level.
Best available price $15.08/kg

Phenoxyethanol; Benzoic Acid; Dehydroacetic Acid
Item #: 1063
Formaldehyde- and Paraben free, Ingrephen PBD is a preservatives blend of Benzoic acid and Dehydroacetic acid in Phenoxyethanol. Both gentle to the skin and providing a broad spectrum of antimicrobial properties against Gram-negative bacteria, Gram-positive bacteria, yeasts and molds. Ingrephen PBD is a mild preservative that can be used in rinse-off cosmetics and skin care leave-on formulations with slightly acidic pH levels of up to 6. This product is an effective alternative to paraben blends. It meets the requirements for global safety and efficacy and is a preservative ingredient commonly used in skin-, body- and hair care products such as Shaving Creams, Hair Lotions and Soaps.
Best available price $13.82/kg

Benzyl Alcohol; Aqua; Potassium Sorbate; Sodium Benzoate
Item #: 1062
Based on nature-identical ingredients, Ingrephen BWPS is globally approved for a wide range of cosmetics with acidic pH and is recommended for use within a pH range from 3.3 to 5.5. It combines the antibacterial properties of Benzyl alcohol with Potassium sorbate and Sodium benzoate for antifungal activity. Ingrephen BWPS is soluble in water, and glycerin and glycols (slightly soluble in alcohols). Effective against Gram-negative bacteria and Gram-positive bacteria as well as yeasts and molds, this system is gentle on the skin and is allowed for use in natural and organic cosmetics.
Best available price $20.25/kg

Phenoxyethanol; Ethylhexylglycerin
Item #: 1061
Broadly used within the cosmetic market as a suitable alternative to other preservation system, IngreCare PE suits the need of claims for safety, efficacy and global approval. Highly soluble in alcohol, glycerin and glycols (soluble in water to approximately 1%) and soluble in oils, IngreCare PE is stable and fully effective in pH ranges of 3-12. Stable to discoloration and compatible with a wide range of raw materials, this liquid preservative is based on Phenoxyethanol and is boosted by the multifunctional ingredient Ethylhexylglycerin. With its broad range of capabilities, IngreCare PE is used for the preservation of anhydrous systems, emulsions and aqueous systems while at the same time improving skin feel of the final product.
Best available price $32.95/kg

Phenethyl Alcohol; Caprylyl Glycol
Item #: 1060
An alternative to traditional cosmetic preservatives, IngreCare PAC is a synergistic combination of chelating agents with activity against Gram-negative bacteria, Gram-positive bacteria, yeasts and molds. In addition to its broad spectrum antimicrobial activity, IngreCare PAC acts as a wetting agent and skin emollient while also providing mild rose-like fragrance properties. It is globally approved and does not contain any preservatives listed in EU Annex IV (paraben free). If properly formulated with IngreCare PAC, your product may allow for self-preservation without using further antimicrobials. Suitable as safe ingredient for many Personal Care products such as body oils and lotions, Skin Care formulations, Shampoos, Hair Conditioners and various Decorative Cosmetic products.
Best available price $11.25/kg

Sodium Benzoate: Aqua; Potassium Sorbate
Item #: 1059
Globally approved without restrictions for cosmetic applications, IngreCare BS provides a broad spectrum of antibacterial properties and high activity against yeasts and molds. Composed of nature-identical ingredients, IngreCare BS is suitable for natural and organic cosmetics and a wide variety of products with acid pH levels between 2 and 5.5. Soluble in water, glycerin and glycols (slightly soluble in alcohols), IngreCare BS is a balanced combination of sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate and is an increasingly popular preservative system.
Best available price $16.39/kg

Benzyl Alcohol; Dehydroacetic Acid; Aqua
Item #: 1054
Ingragard BDA is permitted for use in natural and organic cosmetics in accordance with the Natural Certified Cosmetics organizations (COSMOS, Ecocert, BDIH and Soil association approved). Ingragard BDA is a gentle and effective preservative system based on nature-identical substances. Broad spectrum activity of anti bacterial Benzyl Alcohol and antifungal Dehydroacetic Acid particularly in aqueous applications such as oils and surfactants. It is very cost effective with higher efficacy and can be used in a wide range of cosmetics with slightly acidic pH. A cosmetic ingredient frequently used in skin care, decorative cosmetics, body care, baby care (baby wipes) and hair care products and raw materials.
Best available price $9.34/kg

Phenoxyethanol; DMDM Hydantoin; Methylparaben; Aqua; Propylparaben
Item #: 1053
Ingramaben PD3 is a preservative system that is extremely powerful with a complete spectrum of antimicrobial activity. This product is globally approved in rinse off cosmetics. The combination of preservatives in Ingramaben PD3 reduces the amount of preservatives needed to effectively preserve against Gram-negative bacteria, Gram-positive bacteria, yeasts and molds. It can be used in the pH range of 3-9, and is soluble in alcohol, propylene glycol, water and polar oils. It is slightly soluble in mineral oil.
Best available price $21.51/kg

Diazolidinyl Urea, Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate
Item #: 1049
Diazolidinyl Urea IPBC combines Diazolidinyl Urea, which is one of the most effective antibacterial agents, and Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate, which is a powerful antifungal preservative. The blend ratio provides for a strong, broad-spectrum protection against antimicrobial activity with a very low amount of preservative required. This system works over a wide pH range and does not affect the appearance of the final product and is an excellent alternative to parabens.
Best available price $4.89/kg
Quick View
PVP K30W
New Arrival

PVP; Aqua
Item #: 1185
PVP K30W is a 40% aqueous solution (40% PVP in water). It's a hair care polymer of polyvinyl pyrrolidone. This ingredient primarily acts as fixative, conditioning polymer and film former. PVP K90W provides good curl retention and hold even in high humidity. It's used in hair mousses, hair gels, hair conditioners and lotions and in addition as dispersant for hair colorants and in skin care and decorative cosmetic applications.
Best available price $3.08/kg
Quick View
PVP K90W
New Arrival

PVP; Aqua
Item #: 1184
PVP K90W (20% PVP in water) is a hair care polymer of 1-vinyl-2-pyrrolidone monomers. This ingredient primarily acts as fixative, conditioning polymer and film former. PVP K90W provides good curl retention and hold even in high humidity. It's used in hair mousses, hair gels, hair conditioners and lotions and in addition as dispersant for hair colorants and in skin care and decorative cosmetic applications.
Best available price $2.10/kg

Polyquaternium-39
Item #: 1077
Closely related to the keratin found in hair and skin, Polyquaternium 39 is a quaternized terpolymer. It is excellent for use in shampoos and conditioners, and lends to moisturization and silky-smooth feeling to body washes and skin creams. Polyquaternium 39 also has great conditioning and styling attributes and is used in curl retention products, natural wave-look products, and heat-protection products. An amphoteric polymer, Polyquaternium 39 is a dimethyl diallylammonium chloride acrylic acid acrylamide copolymer.
Best available price $3.75/kg

Polyquaternium-47
Item #: 1076
Polyquaternium 47 is known for its great detangling capabilities and use in products for dry & wet combability. Polyquaternium 47 is an ideal ingredient for personal care products such as 2 in 1 shampoos, hair conditioners, styling gels, hair tonic, body washes and hand soap. It's a quaternized terpolymer made of acrylic acid, methyl acrylamide and methyl acrylate. Polyquaternium 47 is compatible with anionic surfactants and is one of the ingredients for hair care, skin care and body-care products.
Best available price $16.40/kg

Polyquaternium-10
Item #: 1041
Polyquaternium 10-400 is a cosmetic ingredient that is widely used in hair care products due to its anti-static and moisturizing properties. It is compatible with a wide range of surfactants. A non-tacky film former, Polyquaternium 10-400 supplies sheen coating to hair and can also aid in the repair of damaged hair. Polyquaternium 10-400 is designed to provide conditioning and rich feel to hair and skin. It can be formulated in clear products. A quaternized hydroyethyl cellulose, Polyquaternium 10-400 is a polymeric quaternary ammonium salt and a cationic polymer.
Best available price $18.50/kg

Polyquaternium-4
Item #: 1040
Polyquaternium 4 is a cosmetic ingredient that is broadly used in hair conditioners and skin care lotions and creams. It is a highly cationic conditioner and fixative useful at a wide range of pH and low viscosity. Both water soluble and providing antistatic and film forming properties, Polyquaternium 4 is extensively used in hair styling, mousses, texturizers and conditioners.
Best available price $1.89/kg

Cetrimonium Chloride
Item #: 1124
An excellent conditioning agent used in hair care products, Cetrimonium Chloride (Cetyl trimethyl ammonium chloride) is a cationic surfactant that acts as an emulsifier, dispersant, antistatic and softening agent. Absorbed onto negatively charged surfaces, Cetrimonium Chloride does not leave a visible film on the hair. It is suitable for hair conditioners, rinses, 2-in-1 shampoos, and styling products.