Emollient & Moisturizing

Emollient & Moisturizing Ingredients 

Description of Emollient & Moisturizing: water plays a key role to help your skin stay healthy and smooth. Moisturizers seal in or trap moisture and help the skin’s protective barrier in order to minimize evaporation of water. These ingredients give the skin a smooth and soft feel and therefore are often referred to as emollients (emollient means softener). Another effect could be preventing friction by applying an oily film, which lubricates the skin or hair. These 3 product functions use the same occlusive mechanism to ensure that water can’t escape easily, however where emollients mainly aim to soften the skin, the main function of moisturizers is to prevent loss of water by trapping and sealing in moisture, and the main function of lubricants is to minimize friction between surfaces. Another type of emollient & moisturizer is humectants, they absorb moisture from the air and from the dermis (deeper skin layer) to the epidermis (superficial skin layer). Emollients & Moisturizing Ingredients are widely applied in the personal care industry and especially in skin care products, such as ointments, creams, lotions and oils.

Per page:  
Best available price $3.03/kg
Quick View
IngreSil BADM-965
New Arrival

Amodimethicone; Cetrimonium Chloride; Trideceth-12
Item #: 1195
IngreSil BADM-965 is a cationic amino silicone oil emulsion that is primarily used in Hair Care products but also in Skin Care. In Hair Care applications, IngreSil BADM-965 provides excellent conditioning and anti-static properties, enhances the hair gloss and makes the hair feel light and improves combability. In Skin Care products, IngreSil BADM-965 provides a soft, smooth skin feel. Additionally this material is a very easy to formulate ingredient into a wide range of personal care products.
Best available price $12.86/kg
Quick View
IngreSil BDM-926
New Arrival

Dimethicone; Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer
Item #: 1194
IngreSil BDM-926 is a high molecular weight silicone copolymer dispersion in nonvolatile dimethicone. It boasts great long-lasting film forming properties, making it ideal for Decorative Cosmetics and Skin Care applications. IngreSil BDM-926 imparts a soft, smooth velvet like skinfeel, this in combination with its moisturizing and softening properties, makes it ideal for many products like skin moisturizers, skin and sun creams and lotions, body lotions and many more. In Decorative Cosmetics it leaves a matt, powdery look that can cover tiny skin blemishes. It also provides a water resistance, making it ideal in lipsticks and glosses and cosmetics in powder form.
Best available price $10.18/kg
Quick View
IngreSil ALDM-470
New Arrival

C30-45 Alkyl Dimethicone
Item #: 1193
IngreSil ALDM-470 is a silicone polymer wax with long alkane carbon chains. The long carbon chains make for excellent moisturizing and lubricating properties while also keeping the product usable in a wide range of applications. In Skin Care, IngreSil ALDM-470 is mostly used in skin moisturizers and skin and sun creams because it can make the skin feel soft and smooth without being tacky. In addition this ingredient is used in antiperspirants and deodorants and also widely used in decorative cosmetics like lipsticks and glosses. IngreSil ALDM-470 excels in bar products, like lipsticks, where it greatly improves performance by reducing pigment migration and making it easier to tint.
Best available price $10.70/kg
Quick View
IngreSil BD5-910
New Arrival

Cyclopentasiloxane; Dimethicone Crosspolymer
Item #: 1192
IngreSil BD5-910 is a silicone elastomer in gel form. It's an ultra high molecular weight crosslinked silicone copolymer dispersion in Cyclopentasiloxane. It is frequently used in decorative cosmetics as it is velvety smooth and gives a matte, powdery appearance, allowing it to cover tiny wrinkles and skin imperfections. This ingredient has some cleansing properties, making it a useful additive in skin care products. IngreSil BD5-910 also improves skin affinity of make up products and it increases the longevity of color cosmetics. It's easy to (cold) formulate and imparts a non-tacky feel to the formulation.
Best available price $19.34/kg
Quick View
IngreSil PDM-500
New Arrival

Phenyl Dimethicone
Item #: 1191
IngreSil PDM-500 is a phenyl modified silicone oil with low viscosity. It's highly film forming, increasing waterproofing while still maintaining breathability of the skin or hair. It also imparts superior gloss and lubricity to both skin and hair, making for healthier looking and feeling skin. IngreSil PDM-500 is very compatible with hydrocarbon oils and a wide range of other ingredients. It is mainly used in skin and hair care applications like skin/sun creams and lotions, hair conditioners and hair styling products, but it can also be added to Decorative Cosmetics like lipsticks and glosses.
Best available price $6.46/kg
Quick View
IngreSil ADM-400
New Arrival

Amodimethicone
Item #: 1190
IngreSil ADM-400 is an amino silicone polymer with a medium viscosity. It has excellent reactivity and adsorption provides great conditioning, hair gloss and greatly improves combability. By softening the hair, IngreSil ADM-400 can act as an anti-static, while also improving hair feel. It is often used in Hair Care products like shampoos, hair conditioners and hair colorants. In hair colorants, IngreSil ADM-400 can improve the color stability and improves the longevity of the color.
Best available price $19.34/kg
Quick View
IngreSil BDMCP-805
New Arrival

Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer; Cyclopentasiloxane; Lauryl PEG/PPG-18/18 Methicone;
Item #: 1189
IngreSil BDMCP-805 is a highly concentrated silicone elastomer gel. It acts as an emulsifier and silicone surfactant, both these properties contribute to IngreSil BDMCP-805 having great conditioning characteristics. It is mainly used in Skin & Body Care products like skin moisturizer, skin/sun creams and lotions, body wash, body lotions but it is also used in Hair Care products like conditioners and shampoos. In all of these applications, IngreSil BDMCP-805 provides a smooth, soft, non-tacky feel. It also has the added benefit of being oil controlling and viscosity reducing.
Best available price $19.34/kg
Quick View
IngreSil BDM-960
New Arrival

Dimethicone; PEG-10 Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer; Polymethylsilsesquioxane
Item #: 1188
IngreSil BDM-960 is a high molecular weight silicone resin dispersed in polymethylsilsesquioxane. It is frequently used in decorative cosmetics because of its excellent smoothness and skin feel, as well as the velvet look it imparts. It is also popular because of its film forming capabilities, the film provides excellent water resistance and reduces pigment migration. Additionally, IngreSil BDM-960 acts as a rheology modifier, emulsifier and stabilizer. It's most commonly used in lipsticks and glosses, skin/sun creams and lotions, foundations, shampoos, hair conditioners and many more.
Best available price $17.18/kg
Quick View
IngreSil PEG-10DM-215
New Arrival

PEG-10 Dimethicone
Item #: 1187
IngreSil PEG-10DM-215 is an excellent silicone emulsifier with low viscosity. It is often used to formulate highly stable W/O emulsions and creams. Besides stabilizing and emulsifying, IngreSil PEG-10DM-215 also adds a smooth, light skin feel. It is easy to formulate and highly flexible in its use cases. It is also a great additive to disperse powders in both polar and silicone oil formulations. IngreSil PEG-10DM-215 is used in a wide range of Skin Care and Decorative cosmetic products, from skin/sun creams and lotions to a wide variety of make up products like foundations. It is also commonly used in antiperspirants and skin moisturizers.
Best available price $36.52/kg
Quick View
IngreSil TMS-122
New Arrival

Trimethylsiloxysilicate
Item #: 1186
IngreSil TMS-122 is a high molecular weight silicone resin powder. It is an excellent polymer film former, providing a soft film, that improves durability in a wide range of Skin care and Decorative Cosmetic applications. IngreSil TMS-122 is an ideal additive for Decorative Cosmetics and colored make-up products because it provides great stability to color pigments. It's commonly used in products like skin and sun creams and lotions, antiperspirants, lipsticks&glosses, foundations, eye liners and many more Skin Care products.
Best available price $3.26/kg
Quick View
IngrePol PEG-7GC
New Arrival

PEG-7 Glyceryl cocoate
Item #: 1181
IngrePol PEG-7GC is a water soluble fatty acid ester based on polyethylene glycol and fatty acids derived from coconut oil. It's a non-ionic surfactant and functions as an emulsifying agent, emollient and skin conditioning agent. IngrePol PEG-7GC is an ingredient which is used in skin care, hair care and body care (bath) products. Additionally due to the low levels of irritancy it can also be used for baby care products.
Best available price $1.91/kg
Quick View
IngrePol Glycereth-26
New Arrival

Glycereth-26
Item #: 1179
IngrePol Glycereth-26 is a non-ionic surfactant of polyoxyethylene(26) Glyceryl Ether. It's an outstanding lubricant and humectant that provides a smooth, luxurious skin feel and is not greasy at all. IngrePol Glycereth-26 can be used as foam modifier, thickener, solubilizer, conditioning agent, is a good dispersant and perfect lubricant for Skin & Sun Care, Hair Care and Body Care products.
Best available price $1.79/kg
Quick View
IngrePol PEG-1500S
New Arrival

PEG-32
Item #: 1178
IngrePol PEG-1500S is a polymer of ethylene oxide in wax-like flakes, with an average molecular weight of 1500. Like all polyethylene glycol surfactants it has good hydroscopic properties. In addition it's an effective non volatile solvent due to its high boiling point and compatible with most organic solvents. IngrePol PEG-1500S is a multifunctional ingredient in numerous personal care and cleaning applications, for example as wetting agent for body cleansers, as moisturizer in antiperspirants, as binder for laundry and dishwashing tabs and can be used in ointments and bath oils, to mention a few applications.
Best available price $2.17/kg

Decyl Glucoside
Item #: 1160
Decyl Glucoside50 64 is an aqueous solution of Alkyl polyglucosides derived from natural C8-14 fatty alcohols. It is a natural surfactant suitable for use in a broad range of Personal Care, Household and Industrial products. Biodegradable and part of the mild green range of surfactants, Decyl Glucoside50 64 provides excellent foaming, solubility, wetting and dispersing properties and is compatible with all classes of surfactants.
Best available price $2.14/kg

Lauryl Glucoside
Item #: 1086
Lauryl Glucoside50 is an aqueous solution of mild surfactant that has good wetting, dispersing and emulsification properties. With excellent alkali stability and solubility, Lauryl Glucoside50 is of natural origin, is biodegradable and can be used in a wide range of personal care and home care applications. It is soluble in liquid formulations and contains high levels of builder and electrolytes.
Best available price $2.14/kg

Coco Glucoside
Item #: 1085
Coco Glucoside50 is an aqueous solution of Alkylpolyglucosides derived from natural C8-14 fatty alcohols. It is a natural surfactant suitable for use in a broad range of Personal Care, Household and Industrial products. Biodegradable and part of the mild green range of surfactants, Coco Glucoside50 provides excellent foaming, solubility, wetting and dispersing properties and is compatible with all classes of surfactants.
Best available price $4.93/kg

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate
Item #: 1128
The chemical name of C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate is benzoic acid and C12-15 alkyl esters. This emollient acts as a wetting and dispersing agent while being highly spreadable. It is a very common component for sunscreens and decorative cosmetics due to its ability to disperse UV filters and pigments. In addition C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate is used in a variety of skin care, body care, hair care and decorative cosmetics formulations.
Best available price $4.71/kg

PEG-75 Lanolin; Aqua
Item #: 1116
Non-irritating to skin and eyes and considered safe to use, PEG75 Lanolin50 is an ethoxylated lanolin and available as 50% solution. It's widely used in skin and hair products. This low viscosity, water-soluble moisturizer is easy to handle and can be processed at room temperature. Holding emulsifying, solubilizing, and emollient properties, PEG75 Lanolin50 is known for its gentle cleansing, moisturizing and conditioning benefits. It is recommended for use in aqueous or aqueous-alcoholic formulations for applications ranging from hair conditioners to sensitive skin hand cleansers.
Best available price $4.66/kg

Cyclopentasiloxane
Item #: 1146
Ingresil D5 is a clear, colorless and volatile polydimethylcyclosiloxane widely used as a base fluid in a wide variety of formulations. Providing excellent spreading properties and enhancing glide, this emollient provides a smooth, non-greasy feeling to the skin. Compatible with a wide range of cosmetic ingredients, Ingresil D5 can be used in skin care products, make-up, antiperspirants and hair conditioners.
Best available price $7.60/kg

Dimethicone
Item #: 1133
Ingresil DM350 is a low viscosity linear silicone fluid (dimethicone and it's chemical name is polydimethylsiloxane) with excellent lubricity and spreading properties that can be used in a wide variety of cosmetic applications. Providing a non-tacky moisture barrier in skin creams and lotions, Ingresil DM350 is also an excellent emollient for hair products. Providing the benefits of Detangling, ease of wet-combing, Shine, Soft Feel and Dry Conditioning, Ingresil DM350 is suitable for hair styling and conditioning products. It is non-toxic and inert in nature.
Best available price $3.55/kg

Dimethicone
Item #: 1132
IngreSil DM100 is a low viscosity linear silicone fluid (dimethicone and chemical name is polydimethylsiloxane). It's used in antiperspirants, deodorants, cosmetics, shaving products, skin creams, lotions, and sun care products. An excellent spreading agent, IngreSil DM 100 provides protective, non-tacky yet breathable layer to the skin. It can also effectively eliminate the whitening effect of W/O emulsions.
Best available price $0.78/kg

Polyquaternium-7
Item #: 1073
Polyquaternium 7 is an aqueous solution of a cationic copolymer of diallyl dimethyl ammonium chloride and acrylamide. It is preserved with 0.5% Sodium Benzoate. A highly charged cationic water soluble copolymer, Polyquaternium 7 is perfect for anhydrous formulations and soluble in both glycerin and propylene-glycol. It is one of the most commonly used polymers in the world today in care products, toiletries, and home care applications. Polyquaternium 7 is a well known conditioning agent for hair care products with excellent cleaning and film forming abilities.
Best available price $8.48/kg

Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
Item #: 1047
Guar XL-45 is a low molecular weight cationic polymer derived from natural guar gum. Both a foaming and conditioning agent, it is recommended for use in hair and skin applications. Guar XL-45 imparts excellent skin feel and conditioning properties without build-up and can aid in the deposition of actives such as silicones, oils and anti-dandruff agents. Known for its outstanding conditioning capabilities in opaque and clear surfactant systems, Guar XL-45 is recommended for use in hair and skin care applications including shampoos, conditioners, cream rinses, detanglers, liquid soaps and body washes.
Best available price $9.80/kg

Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
Item #: 1046
Frequently used in conditioners, masks, shampoos, detangling products, shower lotions for deep nourishing, and sulphate-free solutions, Guar VH17 is a cationic guar that enhances deposition of actives including anti-dandruff agents, silicones and nourishing oils. It is compatible with most anionic surfactants and can also provide foam with better stability and improve lather and skin smoothing properties. Offering protective, repairing, thickening, moisturizing, texturizing and conditioning properties, Guar VH17 is used in many products that make claims of color protection, soft hold, volumizing, split end repair, detangling and more.
Best available price $8.15/kg

Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
Item #: 1045
Offering the dual benefits of conditioning and viscosity build, Guar SH13 can be used in both skin and hair care products. It is self-hydrating and does not require pH adjustment for viscosity modification. Guar SH13 is frequently used for products catering to damaged, bleached and chemically treated hair and can be formulated with natural conditioning oils for enhanced conditioning performance.